info-privacy

Website Privacy Statement
Effective Date: 11th October 2018 

Introduction

This website is operated by Valero Energy (Ireland) Limited (a company incorporated in Ireland (company number 7246), whose registered office is at First Floor, Block B, Liffey Valley Office Campus, Quarryvale, Co. Dublin, an affiliate of Valero Energy Corporation (a U.S. company). Company and its affiliates (collectively "Company," "we" or "our") are committed to protecting your privacy and take the security of your information very seriously.

This Privacy Policy (the "Policy") explains the steps we take to protect your personal data when you visit this Website.

We have strict security measures to protect your personal data.  This includes robust security procedures. Valero are a data controller and process limited personal data in accordance with this policy.

If you have any concerns or would like to contact us about any aspect of this policy, please get in touch through the contact details at the bottom of this statement.

What information do we collect about you?

We may collect information about you directly or indirectly from your use of the Site.

Data collected directly from visitors. You can visit this website without providing any personal data. We do not collect personal information about visitors to this website unless it is provided voluntarily. If you send email inquiries to us, your personal information, including your name, address, email address, telephone number will be collected.   This data will be deleted immediately if no further action is required.

Data collected automatically.  We use cookies and other tracking technologies to automatically collect information about all visitors to our Site, including what pages they view, the number of bytes transferred, the links they click, and other actions taken within the Site. We also collect certain standard information that your browser sends to every Site you visit, such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address, your browser type and capabilities and language, your operating system, the date and time you access the site, and the Website from which you linked to our site. We do not link these data to your identity

How do we use of your personal data?

We will use your personal data only for the following purposes set forth below:

  • to respond to your inquiry;
  • to facilitate your use of the Site

We carry out this processing for our own legitimate business interests, please rest assured that our processing will not impact your privacy.

How do we use cookies and web beacons?

Cookies are small files that Websites save to your hard disk or to your browser's memory. Our Site may use them to track the number of times you have visited the Website, to track the number of visitors to the Website, to determine and analyse visitors' use of our Website, to store data that you provide such as your preferences and e-mail address, and to store technical information related to your interactions with our Website. 

Most Internet browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser settings to decline cookies or to notify you when a cookie is being placed on your computer. If you choose not to accept cookies, you may not be able to experience all of the features of our Sites. Internet browsers also enable you to delete existing cookies, although this means that your existing settings (including stored preferences) will be lost.

Your personal data will be retained for up seven years following the visit to our website. 

How do we disclose your personal data?

Except as described below, personal data that you provide to us via this Site will not be shared outside of Company and its subsidiaries and affiliates.

Disclosure to service providers. Valero Energy (Ireland) Limited contracts with other companies to provide services on our behalf, such as hosting Web sites, sending out information, processing transactions, and analyzing our Web sites. We provide these companies with only those elements of your personal data they need to deliver those services. These companies and their employees are prohibited from using those personal data for any other purposes.

Disclosures in connection with acquisitions or divestitures. Circumstances may arise where for strategic or other business reasons Company decides to sell, buy, merge or otherwise reorganise particular businesses. Such a transaction may involve the disclosure of your personal data to prospective or actual purchasers, or receiving it from sellers. It is Company's practice to seek appropriate protection for information being disclosed in these types of transactions.

Legal Process.  We may disclose personal data where we believe such disclosure is necessary to comply with the law, a judicial proceeding, court order, subpoena or other legal process.

To Protect Us and Others.  We also may disclose personal data where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety, rights or property of any person or party, or violations of our Terms of Use or this Privacy Policy.

How do we ensure data integrity and security?

Company is committed to protecting the security of your personal data. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal data from unauthorised access, use, or disclosure. For example, our networking systems include an industry standard firewall and systems that are both physically and logically protected (via secured locations and passwords); personal data is regularly backed-up and stored in a secure location; and when you place an order with us, view account information, or provide financial information, we protect the transmission of such data using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption.

We also use reasonable efforts to maintain the accuracy and integrity of Personal Data and to update it as appropriate.  You can help us to keep your data accurate by notifying us of any change to your mailing address, phone number, or e-mail address.

How may you access to your personal data?

You have the right to access information held about you. Any access request may be subject to a fee to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you. In some cases, you can review and correct personal data provided through our websites by going to the page on which you provided the data. In addition, you can always make a request to review and correct your personal data collected via our websites by sending an email to customercare@valero.com   We may take steps to verify your identity before providing you access to your personal data.

You may also have rights to restrict some of the processing we have described above. 

International Transfers of Personal Data

Company Group is headquartered in the United States and has affiliates and subsidiaries worldwide, including in Europe, Canada, the U.S. and Aruba.  Personal data collected on our websites may be stored and processed in the Europe Economic Area, the United States, or any other country in which Company or its subsidiaries, affiliates, or joint ventures maintain facilities (some of which do not have the same laws in place to protect data). In these cases, we will take steps to protect your data, which include technical, physical and organisational security controls where international transfers are involved. 

Third-party links

Our websites may contain links to other websites, including those of other companies, professional and government organisations, and publications. While we try to link only to websites that share our high standards and respect for privacy, we do not control and are not responsible for the content, security, or privacy practices employed by other websites. You should review the privacy policies of those websites to determine how they protect and use your personal data.

Children

If you are aged 16 or under, you must get your parent's or guardian's permission before you provide personal information to us through this Site. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal data.

Questions or Complaints

If you have questions regarding this Policy or our handling of your personal data or if you wish to complain, please contact us at: customercare@valero.com  

You are also able to complain to the Supervisory Authority whose details can be found at www.dataprotection.ie (ROI) or www.ico.org.uk (NI).

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Company may occasionally update this Policy. When we do, we will revise the "updated" date at the top of this Policy. We will obtain consent for any updates that materially expand the sharing or use of your personal data, in ways not disclosed to you at the time of collection.